Jarrells . To prevent a double recovery, the employer has the right to be reimbursed for the workers' compensation benefits it has previously provided to the employee from their third-party recovery. In most instances, the law of the land makes workers compensation an injured workers sole and exclusive remedy. This is often referred to as settling around the employer, and is authorized by Labor Code section 3859, subdivision (b), which reads: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, an employee may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the consent of the employer. Visit, Does your law firm need an investigator for a background check, civil investigation or other type of investigation, PInow.com is a one of a kind resource for locating investigators anywhere in the US and worldwide. (Lab.