(Lab. You would deduct the 1/3 fee for your lawyer ($60,000), her expenses (for medical records, depositions, filing a case) of $2,000, leaving you with $118,000. An employer is entitled to claim a credit against future compensation benefits which may be payable to the employee to the extent of the employees net recovery from the third party. Subrogation and Workers' Compensation Liens on Third Party Settlements Workers' Compensation | Utah Insurance Department (Lab. Credit is based on Labor Code section 3858, which states: After payment of litigation expenses and attorneys fees fixed by the court pursuant to section 3856 and payment of the employers lien, the employer shall be relieved from the obligation to pay further compensation to or on behalf of the employee under this division up to the entire amount of the balance of the judgment . Connecticut General Statute as amended to January 1, 2021, regarding Insurance Liens on Awards Sec. Notice of lien. The purpose of this letter is to resolve the workers' compensation lien with you.